2015 Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of the 2011 Scholarships

The Alphin Family Scholarship Fund
Indira S. Stevens – Rockbridge County H.S.

Sue Blackwell Scholarship Fund
Micah Giraudeau - Homeschooled

Cave Spring Lions Club Scholarship Fund
Haley S. Arnold – Patrick Henry H.S.
Preston H. Johnson – Patrick Henry H.S.

CITY School Foundation Scholarship Fund
Bradley T. Holland – William Fleming H.S.
Caitlin M. Privott – Patrick Henry H.S.

Christi Crutchfield Memorial Scholarship Fund
Bonnie M. McGowan – Northside H.S.

Helen F. Dickson Scholarship Fund
Dustin H. Gibson – Alleghany H.S.
Hayley E. Oliver – Alleghany H.S.
Autumn N. Woodson – Covington H.S.

Lenna E. Etzler Scholarship Fund
Andrew W. Fralin – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Franklin County High School Scholarship Fund
Nancy K. Keith – Franklin County H.S.
Tanner G. Talley – Franklin County H.S.

Gilbert-Thompson Memorial Award Fund
Levi S. Peters – Alleghany H.S.

Joseph Waskey Gilbert Memorial Fund Award
Morganne M. Durham – Alleghany H.S.

Clarence M. Gillis Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ariadne Garcia – Patrick Henry H.S.

Michael Dean Guilliams Memorial Scholarship Fund
Logan C. Hall – Salem H.S.

Margaret Jones Irvin Scholarship Fund
Emily C. Downey – James River H.S.
Chad A. Frazier – Concord University
Mattie E. Green – James Madison University

Jefferson College of Health Sciences
Scholarship Fund

Tamika D. Mixon – Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Melva P. Jones Scholarship Fund
Bailey E. Snead – William Byrd H.S.

Grace Lovegrove Memorial Scholarship Fund
Matthew P. Caffrey – Patrick Henry H.S.

Marion Senior High School Memorial
Scholarship Fund

for Music, Arts, the Performing Arts, and Education
Krista S. Farmer – Marion Senior H.S.

Edwin K. Mattern, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund
Logan C. Hall – Salem H.S.

Ronald L. Mayfield, Jr. Scholarship Fund
Francesca Passé – Patrick Henry H.S.

The Louise and Sam McGhee Scholarship Fund
Emily C. Downey – James River H.S.
Meagan E. Long – James River H.S.

Carol Lee McGuire-Bishop Scholarship Fund
Hayley E. Oliver – Alleghany H.S.

Dorothy and Julien Meyer, Sr., M.D.
Scholarship Fund

Anne C. Grumbine – James River H.S.

Clarissa Edwards Noland Memorial
Scholarship Fund

Samantha R. Cahoon – James River H.S.

The National Honor Society – Felton Pendleton
Memorial Scholarship Fund
Richard W. Skeens, III – George Wythe H.S.
Michael A. Walters – George Wythe H.S.

Jean L. Price Scholarship Fund
Derek J. Litvak  – Virginia Tech
Tamika D. Mixon – Jefferson College of Health Sciences
Manan Patel – Virginia Tech
Jessica J. Plott – Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Dr. Robert A. Pruner Memorial Scholarship Fund
Nicholas A. Hoosier – Patrick Henry H.S.

Phillip Charles “Flip” Reid Scholarship Fund
Dustin H. Gibson – Alleghany H.S.

E. Price Ripley Memorial Foundation Fund
Elisabeth R. Cass – Calvary Christian Academy
Derek Chen – Northside H.S.
Justin A. Hall – Cleveland Institute of Music
Logan C. Hall – Salem H.S.

Frank W. (Bo) Rogers Scholarship Fund
Molly S. Austin – James River H.S.
Ariadne Garcia – Patrick Henry H.S.

Frances Parker Rupert Memorial Fund for Music
and the Performing Arts

Benjamin L. Snedegar – Alleghany H.S.

Scholarship for Craig County High School Students
Margaret S. Wilcher – Craig County H.S.

Michael David Scott Memorial Scholarship Fund in Honor of the James River High School Class of 2000
Samantha R. Cahoon – James River H.S.

Frank D. “Bo” Shrader Memorial Scholarship Fund
Myranda Matheny – Bath County H.S.

Eddie Simpson Scholarship Fund
Hayley E. Oliver – Alleghany H.S.

The Joyce and Shad Solomon Family Scholarship Fund
Jennifer M. Quantz – Bath County H.S.

Samuel “Bo” Terry Scholarship Fund
Ariadne Garcia – Patrick Henry H.S.
Bradley T. Holland – William Fleming H.S.

Bryan William Thomas Scholarship Fund
Hunter L. Wilson – Glenvar H.S.

H.B. and E.B. Wharton Scholarship Fund
Derek Chen – Northside H.S.
Bailey E. Snead – Bailey E. Snead H.S.

Dianne E.H. Wilcox Scholarship Fund
Chad A. Frazier – Concord University
Hayley E. Oliver – Alleghany H.S.

Melva Dulaney Wright Memorial Scholarship Fund
Abigail F. Gregory – Cave Spring H.S.

Holland Scholar Award
Haley S. Arnold – Patrick Henry H.S.