2014 Scholarship Recipients

Recipients of the 2011 Scholarships

The Alphin Family Scholarship Fund
Kellie E. Nicely – Rockbridge County H.S.
Laurel W. Sheffield – Rockbridge County H.S.

Sue Blackwell Scholarship Fund
T.B.A.

Cave Spring Lions Club Scholarship Fund
Samantha M. Leigh – Hidden Valley H.S.
Keith P. O’Connor – William Byrd H.S.

CITY School Foundation Scholarship Fund
Ethan J. Hilton – William Fleming H.S.
Niemann W. Pest – Patrick Henry H.S.

Christi Crutchfield Memorial Scholarship Fund
Mary K. McLucas – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Helen F. Dickson Scholarship Fund
Travis A. Allard – Alleghany H.S.
Tristan G. Elmore – Alleghany H.S.
Burke A. Staunton – Covington H.S.

Lenna E. Etzler Scholarship Fund
Matin Y. Asghari – Lord Botetourt H.S.

Franklin County High School Scholarship Fund
Amber M. Lamkin – Franklin County H.S.

Gilbert-Thompson Memorial Award Fund
Travis A. Allard – Alleghany H.S.
Tristan G. Elmore – Alleghany H.S.

Joseph Waskey Gilbert Memorial Fund Award
Erin M. Durham – James Madison University

Clarence M. Gillis Memorial Scholarship Fund
Noah A. Ammen – Patrick Henry H.S.

Michael Dean Guilliams Memorial Scholarship Fund
Niemann W. Pest – Patrick Henry H.S.

Margaret Jones Irvin Scholarship Fund
Tristan G. Elmore – Alleghany H.S.
Mattie E. Green – Franklin County H.S.
Christina D. Poole – Christiansburg H.S.

Jefferson College of Health Sciences Scholarship Fund
Tamika D. Mixon – Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Melva P. Jones Scholarship Fund
Kali R. Edsall – William Byrd H.S.

Grace Lovegrove Memorial Scholarship Fund
Anne B. Agee – Patrick Henry H.S.

Marion Senior High School Memorial Scholarship Fund
for Music, Arts, the Performing Arts, and Education
Kelsey E. Marchant – Marion Senior H.S.

Ronald L. Mayfield, Jr. Scholarship Fund
Dharmindra Dulal – Patrick Henry H.S.

The Louise and Sam McGhee Scholarship Fund
Caleb S. Aylor – James River H.S.
Tyler W. Wagner – James River H.S.
Leah K. Wright – James River H.S.

Dorothy and Julien Meyer, Sr., M.D. Scholarship Fund
Haley D. Forbes – James River H.S.

Clarissa Edwards Noland Memorial Scholarship Fund
Chloe E. Johnson – Northside H.S.

The National Honor Society – Felton Pendleton
Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ryan M. Layman – George Wythe H.S.
Kayla B. Matheny – George Wythe H.S.

Jean L. Price Scholarship Fund
Jack D. Boone – Franklin County H.S.
Haley D. Forbes – James River H.S.
Evita Huang – Northside H.S.
Derek J. Litvak  – Virginia Tech
Laura M. Sowder – Hidden Valley H.S.

Dr. Robert A. Pruner Memorial Scholarship Fund
Zachery R. Baker – Patrick Henry H.S.

E. Price Ripley Memorial Foundation Fund
Caleb S. Aylor – James River H.S.
Jack D. Boone – Franklin County H.S.
Niemann W. Pest – Patrick Henry H.S.

Frank W. (Bo) Rogers Scholarship Fund
Ryan C. Devens – Glenvar H.S.
Neimann W. Pest – Patrick Henry H.S.

Scholarship for Craig County High School Students
Samuel R. Alley – Craig County H.S.

Michael David Scott Memorial Scholarship Fund in Honor of the James River High School Class of 2000
Savannah K. Falls – James River H.S.

Frank D. “Bo” Shrader Memorial Scholarship Fund
John M. Quantz – Bath County H.S.

Eddie Simpson Scholarship Fund
Haley D. Forbes – James River H.S.

The Joyce and Shad Solomon Family Scholarship Fund
Jessica A. O’Conner – Bath County H.S.

Samuel “Bo” Terry Scholarship Fund
Devin A. Brown – William Fleming H.S.
Amatullah Foushee – William Fleming H.S.

Bryan William Thomas Scholarship Fund
Tyler M. Iannalfo – Glenvar H.S.

H.B. and E.B. Wharton Scholarship Fund
Laura B. Barham – William Byrd H.S.
Evita Huang – Northside H.S.

Dianne E.H. Wilcox Scholarship Fund
Emily G. Dodd – Salem H.S.
Christina D. Poole – Christiansburg H.S.

The Wings Scholarship Fund
April R. Yopp – Franklin County H.S.

Melva Dulaney Wright Memorial Scholarship Fund
Lauren D. Cowher – Cave Spring H.S.

Holland Scholar Award
Krysta “McKenna” Luzynski – Cave Spring H.S.